With thousands of years of historical use, Frankincense oil is the most well-known of all essential oils. It is used by multiple cultures and written about in many ancient texts. It is often used during worship, meditation and spiritual practices. This is a must-have essential oil.
Over the past several years, many studies have shown Frankincense oil to be effective on many cancers including Pancreatic, Colon, Breast, Bladder, Prostate, Ovarian, and Brain. These studies may not prove Frankincense to be an absolute or actual cure, but they certainly suggest that using Frankincense could be a viable alternative and can help with the side effects of conventional treatments.
Frankincense is anti-inflammatory, can help with migraines, and is an immune stimulant. It is used in skin care and is considered a cell regenerator to help keep a youthful complexion.
Diffused, Frankincense is soothing to the mind and emotions.
Country of Origin: India. Steam Distilled
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Safety Info: May have blood thinning effects. If you are using any medications or have a blood-related medical condition, contact your physician before use. Avoid eyes.